Jewel of Kedah
Adventure

Aventura extrema en Jewel of Kedah: Adrenalina pura

Vive la aventura en Jewel of Kedah con actividades que desafiarán tus límites.

Coast
Malaysia
Coast: Jewel of Kedah

Langkawi pairs easy beach resort life with genuine adventure: a cable car up to Gunung Mat Cincang, mangrove wildlife cruises, and a legend-rich UNESCO Geopark of ancient rock formations. Its duty-free status also makes it a favorite for affordable shopping and dining.

TripMatches · Remember · Plan

What do you want to do with Jewel of Kedah?

Been to Jewel of Kedah or still want to go? Pick one and we'll take you straight to it.

I've already been

Import your Jewel of Kedah trip and keep what you lived.

Import trip

I'd like to go

Save Jewel of Kedah to your destinations or start a new plan.

Jewel of Kedah
Aventura

Nature & Adventure

Explore stunning landscapes and outdoor activities in Jewel of Kedah

92/100Extreme

Langkawi pairs easy beach resort life with genuine adventure: a cable car up to Gunung Mat Cincang, mangrove wildlife cruises, and a legend-rich UNESCO Geopark of ancient rock formations. Its duty-free status also makes it a favorite for affordable shopping and dining.

Available activities

SnorkelingBoat tripGunung Mat Cincang trail

Adventures & Experiences

Gunung Mat Cincang trail

Naturaleza y senderismo

Snorkeling

Explore reefs and rocky bottoms.

Boat trip

Best way to see the coastline.

Natural Wonders

Featured

Snorkeling

Explore reefs and rocky bottoms.

Featured

Boat trip

Best way to see the coastline.

Featured

Gunung Mat Cincang trail

Rainforest hiking around the cable car mountain.

Langkawi pairs easy beach resort life with genuine adventure: a cable car up to Gunung Mat Cincang, mangrove wildlife cruises, and a legend-rich UNESCO Geopark of ancient rock formations. Its duty-free status also makes it a favorite for affordable shopping and dining.

Naturaleza y senderismo

Gunung Mat Cincang trail

Natural Parks

Gunung Mat Cincang trail
Naturaleza

Nature & Adventure

Gunung Mat Cincang trail

Rainforest hiking around the cable car mountain.

Snorkeling

Explore reefs and rocky bottoms.

Boat trip

Best way to see the coastline.

Cerca: kuah, pantai-cenang, pantai-tengah

Jewel of Kedah

Beaches and Coasts in Jewel of Kedah

Best Beaches

Pantai Cenang

★ Top

Langkawi’s liveliest beach with bars, water sports, and sunset views.

Services

scenicswimming

Tanjung Rhu

★ Top

Quiet upscale beach at the island’s north with calm, shallow water.

Services

scenicswimming

Datai Bay

★ Top

Secluded beach backed by ancient rainforest, home to luxury resorts.

Services

scenicswimming

Ratings

Scores by category

Nature

92

Langkawi: solid traveler rating for natural beauty.

Langkawi: solid traveler rating for natural beauty.

Safety

85

Langkawi: solid traveler rating for safety.

Langkawi: solid traveler rating for safety.

Transport

60

Langkawi: solid traveler rating for public transport.

Langkawi: solid traveler rating for public transport.
Guía completa

Want to know more about Jewel of Kedah?

Discover the full guide with history, detailed itineraries, practical tips and all the information you need.

View full guide

TripMatches · Remember · Plan

What do you want to do with Jewel of Kedah?

Been to Jewel of Kedah or still want to go? Pick one and we'll take you straight to it.

I've already been

Import your Jewel of Kedah trip and keep what you lived.

Import trip

I'd like to go

Save Jewel of Kedah to your destinations or start a new plan.

Quick info

Country
Malaysia

Full destination guide

Access the full profile: attractions, weather, gastronomy, events and more.

Discover this destination in depth

Explore more nearby