Coast of Death
Adventure

Aventura extrema en Coast of Death: Adrenalina pura

Vive la aventura en Coast of Death con actividades que desafiarán tus límites.

Coast
Spain
Coast: Coast of Death

The Costa da Morte extends across the northwest of Galicia, from Malpica to Cape Finisterre, the Roman 'end of the world'. Its name, 'Costa de la Muerte', evokes its history of numerous shipwrecks due to the strong currents, winds and rugged nature of its coastline. However, this harshness gives it an overwhelming beauty: vertiginous cliffs, virgin and wild beaches, iconic lighthouses that guide sailors and an untamed sea that shapes the landscape. It is a destination for lovers of nature, hiking, maritime history, authentic gastronomy and those seeking a deep and less conventional experience, away from the crowds.

TripMatches · Remember · Plan

What do you want to do with Coast of Death?

Been to Coast of Death or still want to go? Pick one and we'll take you straight to it.

I've already been

Import your Coast of Death trip and keep what you lived.

Import trip

I'd like to go

Save Coast of Death to your destinations or start a new plan.

Coast of Death
Aventura

Nature & Adventure

Explore stunning landscapes and outdoor activities in Coast of Death

98/100Extreme

The Costa da Morte extends across the northwest of Galicia, from Malpica to Cape Finisterre, the Roman 'end of the world'. Its name, 'Costa de la Muerte', evokes its history of numerous shipwrecks due to the strong currents, winds and rugged nature of its coastline. However, this harshness gives it an overwhelming beauty: vertiginous cliffs, virgin and wild beaches, iconic lighthouses that guide sailors and an untamed sea that shapes the landscape. It is a destination for lovers of nature, hiking, maritime history, authentic gastronomy and those seeking a deep and less conventional experience, away from the crowds.

Available activities

SurfingSport FishingBoat Trips (Rías/Protected Areas)Cape Vilán (Camariñas)Mount Pindus (Carnota)Corrubedo Dunes (nearby, in Rías Baixas)

Adventures & Experiences

Cape Vilán (Camariñas)

Naturaleza y senderismo

Mount Pindus (Carnota)

Naturaleza y senderismo

Corrubedo Dunes (nearby, in Rías Baixas)

Naturaleza y senderismo

Surfing

Beaches like Nemiña, Rostro or Traba are famous for their waves, but they are only for experienced surfers due to the sea conditions.

Sport Fishing

The coast offers excellent spots for rock fishing, although caution is required due to the waves.

Boat Trips (Rías/Protected Areas)

There are options for quieter walks in the estuaries or more sheltered areas to enjoy the landscape from the sea.

Natural Wonders

Featured

Surfing

Beaches like Nemiña, Rostro or Traba are famous for their waves, but they are only for experienced surfers due to the sea conditions.

Featured

Sport Fishing

The coast offers excellent spots for rock fishing, although caution is required due to the waves.

Featured

Boat Trips (Rías/Protected Areas)

There are options for quieter walks in the estuaries or more sheltered areas to enjoy the landscape from the sea.

Featured

Cape Vilán (Camariñas)

First point on the Spanish coast declared a Place of National Interest. An impressive lighthouse on cliffs, with spectacular views of the Atlantic.

The Costa da Morte extends across the northwest of Galicia, from Malpica to Cape Finisterre, the Roman 'end of the world'. Its name, 'Costa de la Muerte', evokes its history of numerous shipwrecks due to the strong currents, winds and rugged nature of its coastline. However, this harshness gives it an overwhelming beauty: vertiginous cliffs, virgin and wild beaches, iconic lighthouses that guide sailors and an untamed sea that shapes the landscape. It is a destination for lovers of nature, hiking, maritime history, authentic gastronomy and those seeking a deep and less conventional experience, away from the crowds.

Naturaleza y senderismo

Cape Vilán (Camariñas)Mount Pindus (Carnota)Corrubedo Dunes (nearby, in Rías Baixas)

Natural Parks

Cape Vilán (Camariñas)
Mount Pindus (Carnota)
Corrubedo Dunes (nearby, in Rías Baixas)
Naturaleza

Nature & Adventure

Cape Vilán (Camariñas)

First point on the Spanish coast declared a Place of National Interest. An impressive lighthouse on cliffs, with spectacular views of the Atlantic.

Mount Pindus (Carnota)

Known as the 'Celtic Olympus', a sacred mountain with unique rock formations and panoramic views of the coast and inland.

Corrubedo Dunes (nearby, in Rías Baixas)

Although technically in Rías Baixas, it is a large dune complex that can be visited if the trip is extended, offering a coastal desert landscape.

Surfing

Beaches like Nemiña, Rostro or Traba are famous for their waves, but they are only for experienced surfers due to the sea conditions.

Sport Fishing

The coast offers excellent spots for rock fishing, although caution is required due to the waves.

Boat Trips (Rías/Protected Areas)

There are options for quieter walks in the estuaries or more sheltered areas to enjoy the landscape from the sea.

Cerca: [object Object], [object Object]

Coast of Death

Beaches and Coasts in Coast of Death

Best Beaches

Praia de Nemiña (Muxía)

★ Top

An extensive wild and windy beach, open to the Atlantic, famous for its waves ideal for surfing and its unspoilt natural environment.

🏖️ fine_sand💧 cleanNudist Beach

Services

nudistsecludedvirgin

Praia do Rostro (Fisterra)

★ Top

One of the wildest and most spectacular beaches on the Costa da Morte, with large dunes and strong waves. A place of impressive natural beauty.

🏖️ fine_sand💧 clean

Praia dos Cristais (Laxe)

A unique beach where, instead of sand, you find millions of small colored crystals, the result of spillage from an old glass factory.

🏖️ mixed💧 calm

Services

Restaurants

Praia de Reira (Camariñas)

A lonely and desolate beach, surrounded by a wild landscape and dunes. Part of the Camiño dos Faros, ideal for solitude and pure nature.

🏖️ fine_sand💧 cleanNudist Beach

Services

nudistnature

Ratings

Scores by category

Nature

98

Breathtaking natural beauty: towering cliffs, wild beaches, lonely lighthouses, rock formations and a pounding sea. Landscapes that inspire.

Breathtaking natural beauty: towering cliffs, wild beaches, lonely lighthouses, rock formations and a pounding sea. Landscapes that inspire.

Safety

90

Very safe region in terms of crime. However, extreme caution should be taken with the sea (currents, waves) and when walking along cliffs.

Very safe region in terms of crime. However, extreme caution should be taken with the sea (currents, waves) and when walking along cliffs.

Transport

50

Very limited. There are a few bus lines between the main towns, but to explore the coast, coves and lighthouses, a car is essential.

Very limited. There are a few bus lines between the main towns, but to explore the coast, coves and lighthouses, a car is essential.
Guía completa

Want to know more about Coast of Death?

Discover the full guide with history, detailed itineraries, practical tips and all the information you need.

View full guide

TripMatches · Remember · Plan

What do you want to do with Coast of Death?

Been to Coast of Death or still want to go? Pick one and we'll take you straight to it.

I've already been

Import your Coast of Death trip and keep what you lived.

Import trip

I'd like to go

Save Coast of Death to your destinations or start a new plan.

Quick info

Country
Spain

Full destination guide

Access the full profile: attractions, weather, gastronomy, events and more.

Discover this destination in depth

Explore more nearby